The following is an exlusive party selection by Michael Fossati. For a full list of parties and more detailed information, please check the WMC List and M3 Masterlist.

 

Wednesday, March 22

Event   Magic Sessions
Venue   Crobar, 1445 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Leslie Doyle
Talent   "Little Louie" Vega, Tony Humphries, Jazzanova
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Bargrooves Miami Sessions
Venue   Tantra, 1445 Pennsylvania Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Ortofon, Media Services NYC, The Joint, A Group of Crows, XpressBeats.com
Talent   Jay Hannan, Jay J feat Latrice, Ben Sowton, Oscar P, Matthias Heilbronn, and Vincent Kwok
Time   11:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Get Large Miami 2006
Venue   Sobe Live, 1203 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Largemusic, Aquabooty, Fresco Gear, Traxsource.com
Talent   Halo, Chuck Love, Mr. V, Jask, Mark Grant, Roy Davis Jr.
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Thursday, March 23

Event   Defected In the House
Venue   Nikki Beach Club, 1 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach
Presented by   Defected, Pioneer, IDJ, & M3 Summit
Talent   DJs: Bob Sinclar, Sandy Rivera (Kings of Tomorrow), Junior Jack & Kid CrIme, Martin Solveig, Danny Krivit, Dimitri from Paris, Joey Negro, DJ Chus, Simon Dunmore, Jamie Lewis, Copyright, Dixon (Innervisions/Wahoo), Andy Daniell
Performers: Barbara Tucker (Host/live PA) Jay-J & Latrice (live PA), Blaze (live & DJ set), DJ Spen, Dennis Ferrer, Mr. V & Alix Alvarez, Aaron Ross, Andy Ward, DJ Rupert, Marc Evans (live PA), Monique Bingham (live PA), Shovell on percussio
Time   4:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Soulfuric presents Friends of Ours 2006
Venue   Amika, 1532 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Soulfuric Recordings & Traxsource.com
Talent   Downstairs: Brian Tappert, John Julius Knight, Jask, Ron Carroll, Grant Nelson, Jamie Lewis.
Special Guest PAs by Kenny Bobien & Ron Carroll.
Upstairs: Jon Cutler, Bobby DAmbrosio, DJ Fudge, Sheldon Prince
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Underground Collective
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way South Beach Miami
Presented by   Robbi (4 time Award winning Promoter)
Talent   DJs Tony Humphries, Bobby and Steve, Dj Spinna, Dj Spen, Master Kev
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Afternoon Delight @ The Marlin
Venue   The Marlin, 1200 Collins Ave Miami 33139
Presented by   Vista, Large, Shakedown, DAE, & Back Home
Talent   Special Guest ANDY CALDWELL (Om / Uno / Swank, SF), RITHMA (Shakedown / Om, SF), SUMO (Heya Hifi, Sweden), HIPPE (Nightshift / Large, SD), SCOTT WOZNIAK (Large, NYC), ONIONZ (DAE, NYC), ROB PAINE & WILLYUM + Special Singing Guest (Worship, Shakedown / Philly), ADAM AUBURN (Vista / Large / Back Home / Sonic Soul, Baltimore), The Housing Project ft. AARON & DJ DIRTY (DAE / Back Home / Chi), N'DINGA GABA (Back Home / Diplomacy Music, Baltimore)
Time   12:00 pm - 10:00 pm

 

Event   DEEPLOVE
Venue   RAIN Nightclub, 323 23rd Streeet (23rd @ Collins Ave) Miami 33139
Presented by   pineapple phunk, Loveslap!, CityDeep
Talent   Harley & Muscle, Glenn Underground, Halo, Charles Spencer, Gregory Del Piero, Billy Love, Groove Junkies, David Harness, Evolving Doors, Capitol A, Deli G, DJ Matty, Mark De Clive-Lowe
Time   10:00 pm - 4:00 am

 

Friday, March 24

Event   deepaGROOVES / ABSOLUT Vodka / Soul Creation
Venue   The Ritz-Carlton South Beach, Lincoln Road, Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   deepaGROOVES / ABSOLUT Vodka / The Standard Hotel / Soul Creation
Talent   Djs deepa, Jay-J, MISU
Time   5:30 pm - 10:30 pm

 

Event   SALTED Gets DEEP!
Venue   The Fifth, 1045 5th Street Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Salted Music, Aquabooty
Talent   SMiguel Migs (Salted Music, San Francisco), Marques Wyatt (DEEP, LA), Frankie Feliciano (Ricanstruction, NYC), Julius Papp (Neo Disco, San Francisco), MFR (Transport, San Francisco), Lisa Shaw (Naked Music, Live!), Aya ( Naked Music, Live!)
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Gotsoul Therapy
Venue   RAIN Nightclub, 323 23rd Streeet (23rd @ Collins Ave) Miami 33139
Presented by   Gotsoul In Association Undaground Archives, Soul Revival & Funky Urban
Talent   Main Room: jojoflores (Gotsoul, Therapy, Jamsteady, 3Degrees, Montreal), Danny Krivit (718 Sessions, Defected, NYC), Dennis Ferrer (Sfere, Ibadan, N.J.), Mike Fresco (Gotsoul, DSG, Jamsteady, Montreal), Rob Rizk (Ginger62, Vancouver), Sara Devine Live! (MAW, NYC), Nadirah Shakoor Live! (Yoruba, Atl-LA), Cordell McClary Live! (Space Kat, NYC)
Disco Classics Room: Gene Hunt (Gotsoul, Track Mode) & FLX (3 Degrees) – Chicago Classics / Christian Pronovost (Inbeat, Lost Heroes) – Montreal Classics / Mike Clark (Beat Down, Gotsoul) - Detroit Classics / Danny Krivit (718 Sessions, Defected, NYC) – NYC Classics / DJ Pope (Poji, Gotsoul) – Balitmore & D.C. Classics
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Soul On The Beach
Venue   Clevelander Hotel, 1020 Ocean Drive, South Beach, Miami MIAMI BEACH 33139
Presented by   Robbi (4 time Award winning Promoter)
Talent   Bobby&Steve, David Harness,Groove Junkies, Brian Tappert, John Julius Knight,Mr Mike, Shuji Hirose, Soul Creation, Darren Holland, ,PA'S Arnold Jarvis, SuSu Bobien, Toni Smith (Vocalist on the Cassic Tom Browne Track "Funkin for Jamaica"), Mark Stone & Armando Gomez (UDM), James Ratcliff, Louie "Lou" Gorbea
Time   11:00 am - 10:00 pm

 

Event   MN2S
Venue   Amika, 1532 Washington Avenue, South Beach MIAMI BEACH 33139
Presented by   MN2S
Talent   Tony Humphries, DJ Sneak, Joey Negro, CJ Mackintosh, Michael Gray, Andy Ward, Tom Novy, Jon Cutler , Grant Nelson, Timmy Vegas, Joe T Vannelli, Hardsoul, DJ Spen, Mark Knight, Barbara Tucker Live, Monique Bingham Live, Boris Dlugosch, DJ Spiller
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Stalwart Evening
Venue   Delano, 1685 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, Florida 33139
Presented by   Stalwart Records
Talent   Dj Rork (Stalwart), Oliver Velay (Stalwart, also A&R Julie McKnight's "Finally" on Distance France), Aaron Ross (Radio One UK), Chris "Cee Rule" Forman (Steal Vybe), DJ Fudge (Troublemen), Steal Vybe featuring. Cordell Mcclarey (Live PA)
Time   7:00 pm - 2:00 am


Saturday, March 25

Event   Keep Distant Feel Glam
Venue   ADelano, 1685 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, Florida 33139
Presented by   Jon Cutler (Distant Music) and Delano Hotel
Talent   Jon Cutler (Distant Music), Tony Humphries (Tony Records), Alex From Tokyo (Tokyo Black Star), Glyne Braithwaite (Awakening Records)
Time   7:00 pm - 2:30 am

 

Event   LINK Miami
Venue   Amika, 1532 Washington Avenue Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Bubble Soul Music & Real Sound System
Talent   Danny Marquez, Simon Dunmore, Jay-J, Latrice Barnett (Live PA), Jamie Lewis, DJ Pippi, George Morel, Sergio Flores, S.U.M.O., DJ Oliver, Groove Junkies, Rebeka Brown (Live PA), Hanna Hais (Live PA), Jamie Lewis
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   May The Music Be With You in "SEVENTH HEAVEN"
Venue   Seven, 685 Washington, corner of 7th South Beach, Miami 33139
Presented by   Good Peoples Ent. & Ashe' NYC
Talent   LOUIE "LOU" GORBEA (Ashe' NYC), JELLYBEAN BENITEZ (Jellybean Recordings), VICTOR SIMONELLI (VJS Productions), FRANKIE ESTEVEZ (Fuzion Records), ARNOLD JARVIS singing "JUSTIFIED LOVE" (Fuzion Records), SAMMY ROCK (Cyberjamz.com), DAVID SARONO (Sobe Soul Music)
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   King Street Sounds' Thirteen Years of Paradise
Venue   Opium Garden, 136 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   King St, Nite Grooves, DJP Records
Talent   Main Room: Doc Martin, Sunshine Jones (Dubtribe), Dennis Ferrer, and Julius Papp.
Live PA: Joi Cardwell and Mink.
Room 2: Deli G, DJ Oji, Victor Rosado, WIl Johnny Dangerous, and GTS
Room 3: DJ Pierre, Roy Davis Jr., Steve "Silk" Hurley, Johnny Fiasco, and Lady D
Room 4: Lars Behrenroth, Sammy Roc, Donna Edwards, Master Kev, and a Donna Ward photo exhibit
Time   1:00 pm - 7:00 pm

 

Event   Kinky Malinki
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way South Beach Miami
Presented by   Kinky Malinki / Blue
Talent   Hardsoul, Groove Junkies, Bobby & Steve, Grant Nelson, Knee Deep, Soul Central
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Sunday, March 26

Event   Miami Movement 'Phase 7'
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way South Beach Miami
Presented by   Seasons Recordings & Seasons Limited
Talent   Franck Roger, Jon Cutler, Jamie Thinnes, Aaron Ross feat. Arnold Jarvis, David Harness, Halo, and Duane
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   AND LET THE SINGER BE HEARD
Venue   Delano Hotel , 1685 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Barbara Tucker, Georgie Porgie
Talent   Barbara Tucker, Georgie Porgie, Michelle Weeks, Ron Carroll, Pepper Mashay, Leana, Kraze, Monique Bingham, Darrell D-Bonneau, Stephanie Cook, The B-Crew, Keith Thompson, Solara, Darryl D'bonneau , Dawn Tallman, Diamond Temple, Cassio Whare, Latasha Jordan, DJ Terry Hunter & Delicious
Time   4:30 pm - 9:30 pm

 

Event   LIVE!!!!!
Venue   Harrisons, 411 Washington Ave South Beach Miami
Presented by   Unified Records & Steven Stewart
Talent   Peven Everett, Mr A.L.I, Karizma, Theo Parrish, D.j Spinna, Glenn Underground, Terry Hunter, Vick Lavender, Boo Williams, Brian Reaves, Vick Lavender
Time   5:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Handz On Radio WMC 2006 Party
Venue   Miami Beach Botanical Garden, 2000 Convention Center Dr Miami Beach, FL 33139
Presented by   Handz On Radio
Talent   Dj Spen, Dj Karizma, JoVonn, Dawn Nicole, Strafe, KT Brooks, DjChuck, Dj Technics, Dj Biskit, KW Griff
Time   6:00 pm - 12:00 am

 

Event   Buzzin' Fly Miami 2006
Venue   Privé, 136 Collins Ave. Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Buzzin' Fly & Aquabooty
Talent   Ben Watt (Buzzin' Fly, UK), Åme (Sonar Kollektiv, Berlin), Charles Webster (Miso, UK), Justin Martin (Buzzin' Fly), Claude VonStroke (Dirty Bird)
Time   11:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Classics and House Music The Legends Award Showcase 06
Venue   Ristorante Di Bertuccio,
Presented by   Soul Simple Entertainment & DEEPHOUSEPAGE.COM
Talent   Izrail, Timmy Richardson, Sammy Rock, Torin Edmond, Glenn Underground
Time   12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Event   3rd Annual Sunday Soulful Soiree
Venue   A-Bar, 235 Washington Avenue Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   POJI Records & MKB
Talent   DJ Pope, DJ Oji, DJ Donna "Baby", DJ Cleo Khary, Una , Lynette Smith, Sheila Ford, Jay Rags (spoken word), Rita Burns (dancer), Fashion by ETC, Hosted by K.Foxx (99JAMZ FM), Fashion by ETC
Time   2:00 pm - 8:00 pm

 

Event   DEEP GETS SALTED
Venue   Opium Garden, 136 Collins Ave. Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   DEEP
Talent   Marques Wyatt, Miguel Migs, Danny Krivit, Neil Aline, Mr V, Alix Alvarez, Matthias Heilbronn
Time   3:00 pm - 10:00 pm

 

Event   AIN'T NUTHIN' BUT A HOUSE PARTY
Venue   Club Empire, 681 Washington Avenue Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Jellybean Soul
Talent   Kervyn Marks, Louie "Lou" Gorbea, Jellybean Benitez, Tyronne Francis, Deli G, Winter Santos, Stacey Mallory, Frankie Estevez, Phil D, DJ Spider, Tommy Bones
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   GoGo Music in  Miami
Venue   The Marlin Hotel-Bar, 1200 Collins Ave. South Beach 33139
Presented by   GoGo Music, Still Music, Philosophie Music, ATAL Music, M3 Summit
Talent   Kenny Dixon Jr aka Moodyman, Theo Parrish, Rick Wilhite, Malik Pittman, Glenn Underground, Hanna Hais, Markus Enochson, Jerome Derradji, Ralf GUM
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am


Monday, March 27

Event   PhutureSole Recordings/SLAAG Records
Venue   Club Empire, 681 Washington Avenue Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Phuture Sole Recordings & SLAAG Records
Talent   280 West Featuring Diamond Temple, Dawn Tallman, Remmidy, Ron Carroll, Karizma, Kenny Carpenter, Glenn Thornton, Carl Dupree, Phil Hooton, Boulevard, Billy Davidson, Hippie Torales
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   SOUL GROOVES presents "Sound Candy" WMC Jamz Session & Record release
Venue   SOFI Lounge, 423 Washington Ave Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   SOUL GROOVE RECORDS
Talent   Shaheer Williams (Soul Groove Rec./Backroom Productions), Spen Richardson (Soul Groove Rec./Backroom Productions), Ruben Toro (98.7 Kiss FM/NYC), Soul Creation (Bassclef Records), Live Performance By Diamond Temple singing "Always" & Darryl D'Bonneau singing "Strong Love"
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Jamie Lewis presents Miami All Stars
Venue   Delano Hotel, 1685 Collins Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Presented by   Purple Music
Talent   Mark Stone & Armando Gomez, Jamie Lewis, Brian Tappert, Pippi, Rork, Danny Marquez, Michelle Weeks (Live PA), Lady Bird (Live PA)
Time   7:00 pm - 1:30 am

 

Event   CityDeep Presents Environments
Venue   Beach Plaza Hotel, 1401 Collins Ave., Miami beach
Presented by   CityDeep Music & BasicNYC
Talent   David Harness, Aaron Ross, Halo, Julius Pap, Alix Alvarez, Mr V, DJ Oji, Jamie Thinnes, Duane,Master Kev, Sleepy & Boo
Time   Noon - 11:00 pm

 

Event   Cha Cha Project Recordings
Venue   The Marlin Hotel-Bar, 1200 Collins Ave. South Beach 33139
Presented by   Cha Cha Project Recordings
Talent   Franck Roger, DJ Spinna, Foremost Poets aka Johnny Dangerous, Jaime Thinnes, Juan Hoerni, Richard Lopez, Frank Lara, Mikey Tello, Mike Edge
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Club Shelter 15th Anniversary Party
Venue   Shine - Shelbourne Beach Resort, 1801 Collins Avenue - South Beach Miami 33139
Presented by   Club Shelter
Talent    
Time   5:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   OM : MIAMI 2006
Venue   Mansion, 1235 Washington Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   SHURE - In Partnership with BPM Magazine & Om Records
Talent   Mark Farina, DJ Sneak, Colette & Heather, Greenskeepers (LIVE), Marques Wyatt, Groove Junkies, Samantha James (LIVE), Rithma (LIVE), Andy Caldwell, Johnny Fiasco, John Howard, Colossus (DJ Set), JT Donaldson, Chuck Love, Fred Everything, J Boogie, DJ Fluid, + Very Special Guests TBA, Fred Everything
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Peppermint Jam Party
Venue   Amika, 1532 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Peppermint Jam Booking
Talent   Mousse T., DJ Gregory, Shakedown, Matty Heilbronn, Syke'n'Sguarstarr, Ralf Gum, Virginia, Cess, Mark Robinson, Emma Lanford (live PA), Dacia Bridges (live PA)
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   B-STAR RECORDS PRESENTS SUNSET "LIVE" ON THE ROOFTOP
Venue   Delano Hotel, 1685 Collins Ave Miami Beach, FL 33139
Presented by    
Talent   Barbara Tucker, Kevin Hedge/Blaze, Andy Ward/Soul Central, Ron Carroll, The B-Crew, Josh Milan/Blaze
Time   5:00 pm - 8:00 pm

 

Tuesday, March 28

Event   Symple Sound meets Soul Simple
Venue   A-Bar, 235 Washington Avenue Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Soul Simple, Symple Soul & X/O Management
Talent   LP Walsh, Filsonik, Ben Johnson, Quentin Harris, Monique Bingham, Ambrosia
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   3rd Annual For Those Who Know...WMC Event
Venue   The Press Room Miami, 1233 Lincoln Rd. ( Between Alton & West Ave.) South Beach Miami 33139
Presented by   The Seed Allstarz & For Those Who Know...
Talent   Live P.A. by KENNY BOBIEN (HOME REC., MAW REC., NEW JERSEY), Live P.A. by DAWN TALLMAN (SLAAG RECORDS, NEW YORK), Live P.A. by K.T. BROOKS (Kingstreet Rec., New Jersey), GLENN UNDERGROUND (URBAN HEIRS, VEGA REC., CHICAGO), MIKE " AGENT X " CLARK (BEATDOWN SOUNDS, DETROIT), John Juster Live Sax (Respect Music, Los Angeles), RUDY C. (FOR THOSE WHO KNOW..., LOS ANGELES), BRADFORD JAMES (SEED ALLSTARZ, BOSTON), NEF NUNEZ (SEED ALLSTARZ , NEW YORK), MIGUEL PLASENCIA (SOUNDMEN ON WAX REC., LOS ANGELES)
Time   7:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   United Dance Society
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way South Beach Miami
Presented by   Fuzion Records, Soul Creation, Blueprint Graphx, Traxsource
Talent   Franke Estevez, Soul Creation, Marley Marl, Mike Slim, Aladdin aka Souldub Quartet, Temple Dynasty (Live PA), K.T. Brooks (Live PA)
Time   10:00 pm - ??