2007

Article Index

The following is an exlusive party selection by Michael Fossati. For a full list of parties and more detailed information, please check the WMC List.

Last updated March 16, 2007

Monday, March 19

Event   Underground Collective
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way Miami Bch 33139
Presented by   Underground Collective
Talent   Tony Humphries, Master Kev, JoVonn, Tedd Patterson, Jellybean Benitez
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Tuesday, March 20

Event   Code Red @ Blue
Venue   Blue, 222 Espanola Way Miami Bch 33139
Presented by   Code Red Recordings
Talent   Sean "DJ Spen" Spencer, Thommy Davis (Nightrain), Master Kev (Twisted), David Harness (Rotgut), Simon Dunmore (Defected), DJ Technic (Gabryelle), David Tobon (Twisted), Terry Thompson (Shine), DJ Biskit, Ultra Nate' Birthday Party
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Bobby, Steve & Soundmen on Wax Pres: SOUL ON THE BEACH 2007
Venue   The Clevelander Hotel, 1020 Ocean Drive, South Beach, Miami Miami 33139
Presented by   Bobby & Steve & Soundmen on Wax
Talent   Bobby & Steve,David Harness,Terry Hunter, Jellybean, Groove Junkies, John Julius Knight, Jamie Lewis, Ce Ce Peniston, Jovonn, Shuji - Soundmen on Wax, Gilbert & Chris Samba (Dragon-i), Barbra Tucker, Dawn Tallman, Ron Carroll, Darryl D’Bonneau, Keith Thompson, Paul Morrissey, Darren Holland, Cory Soulfuzion, Simon Aston – Junk Club, Blackliquid, Luka-Junk Club
Time   11:00 am - 10:00 pm

 

Event   SWEAT
Venue   Ruby Lounge, 623 Washington Ave Miami 33139
Presented by   SWEAT,SOUL GROOVES
Talent   DJs: Calvin Morgan (SWEAT), Michael Alan (SWEAT), Ralf GUM (GoGo Music/Germany), Minx (Women On Wax/Detroit), Shaheer Williams (SoulGroove Records), Pope (POJI Records), Oji (POJI Records), Kervyn Mark (The Melting Pot/NYC), Geoffrey C (Edgemix/Handz On Radio), Rick Wilhite (3 Chairs/StillMusic/KDJ/Detroit), LIVE P/A: Cassio Ware (Groove Music), Diamondancer (Freerange/StillMusic), Diviniti (Women On Wax/Moods & Grooves), Tamara Wellons (Ocha Records), Ecco
Time   6:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Get Large Miami 2007
Venue   Sobe Live!, 12th & Washington Ave. South Beach
Presented by   Large Music, Aquabooty, Beatport.com
Talent   Roy Davis Jr., Jask, Mr. V, Chuck Love, Scott Wozniak
Time   9:30 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Digital Meets The Legends
Venue   Shine @ the Shelborne, 1801 Collins Ave., Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Bliss Productions and Todd Terry
Talent   Todd Terry, Terry Hunter, Kenny Dope (Masters At Work) and DJ Jazzy Jeff
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Soulfuric presents Friends of Ours 2007
Venue   Set, 320 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
Presented by   Soulfuric Records
Talent   Jamie Lewis, John Julius Knight, Jask, Ron Carroll, Bobby D'Ambrosio, DJ Fudge, Sheldon Prince, Matt Caseli, Christian Hornbostel, Deep Josh, Franco De Mulero, DJ Jeroenski, Ferry B, Mr Cubanix
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Ain't Nuthin But A House Party
Venue   Pearl, 1 Ocean Drive Miami, Miami Beach
Presented by    
Talent   Kem, Tracey K., Jellybean Benitez,  Louie "Lou" Gorbea, Kervyn Mark
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Wednesday, March 21

Event   JAZZANOVA vs. BUGZ IN THE ATTIC
Venue   Sobe Live!, 12th & Washington Ave. South Beach
Presented by   Aquabooty, Sonar Kollektiv, Bittasweet
Talent   West London massive BUGZ IN THE ATTIC goes head to head with JAZZANOVA... the Berlin-based DJ/ production dons of all things funky and soulful. Feat: Clara Hill live! + loads of special guest performers & live PA's tbc
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   City Deep Music Showcase
Venue   Beach Plaza Hotel Rooftop,1401 Collins Ave. Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Basic NYC and City Deep Music
Talent   Halo (City Deep Music), Jamie Thinnes (Seasons Recordings), more TBA
Time   12:00 pm - 11:00 pm

 

Event   F.Y.E. & Swank Records In-store
Venue   F.Y.E. Music, 501 Collins Ave Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   FYE & Swank Recordings
Talent   Groove Junkies, Kiko Navarro, Christian Alvarez & Dj Dealer, T Donaldson, Carlos Sanchez
Time   3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

 

Event   Gotsoul WMC07
Venue   Dek23, 655 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   Gotsoul
Talent   Osunlade (Yoruba, Greece), jojoflores (Gotsoul, Montreal), Danny Krivit (718 Sessions, NYC), Dj Spinna (Wonderwax, NYC), Trackheadz - Nick Holder & Kaje (Toronto), Mike Fresco (Gotsoul, Montreal), Adam Gibbons (Soul Revival, Boston), KC Hallet (Soul Revival, Boston)
Time   9:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Harley & Muscle FYE In-Store
Venue   F.Y.E. Music, 501 Collins Ave Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   FYE & MSI Music
Talent   Harley & Muscle
Time   5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

 

Event   6th Annual And Let The Singer Be Heard
Venue   Set, 321 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
Presented by   Barbara Tucker and Georgie Porgie
Talent   Barbara Tucker, Georgie Porgie, DJ Terry Hunter, In Bed With Space, Delicious, Darryl D'Bonneau, Pepper Mashay, Dawn Tallman, Michelle Weeks, DJ Kid Chris/Germany, DJ Plastic Funk/Germany, Darryl D'Bonneau, Diamond Temple, Lee Genesis, Keith Thompson, Cassioware, Rachel Pennay, Mitch Matlock, Emory, Ohsha Kai, Jason Walker, Amrick, Suprise Guest, Mitch Matlock
Time   11:30 pm - 6:30 am

 

Event   Souvent Records WMC 07
Venue   Hotel Whitelaw, 808 Collins Ave Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   DJ Replee
Talent   DJ Reeplee, DJ Mfr, Phil Weeks, Harley & Muscle, Slater Hogan, Jay West, Jazzy Eyewear, DJ Romain, Jay West
Time   12:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Shelter NYC
Venue   Shine @ the Shelborne, 1801 Collins Ave., Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Bliss Productions
Talent   Timmy Regisford, Sting International, Quentin Harris, Milton Chuquer and Edground (Brazil)
Time   7:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   Yes, Please!
Venue   Victor Hotel, 1144 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach
Presented by   Atal Music & GOGO Music, Soundphere
Talent   Ralf GUM (GOGO Music), Hanna Haïs (Atal Music/Defected), Jamie Lewis (Purple Music), Jask (Thaïsoul/Soulfuric), Alton Miller (Atal Music), Danny Marquez (Bubble Soul/Defected), Sergio Flores (Purple Music/Defected), Raw Artistic Soul & Sosue (GOGO Music), Roberto De Carlo (GOGO Music/Purple Music), Benny Pecoraio (GOGO Music), DJ Ralph (Futuria Talent/852 Rec), Phil Kamp (B-King/The Soulphlies), DJ Peavey (ProgCity Deep), DJ Ralph (Futuria Talent/852 Rec)
Time   12:00 pm - 6:00 am

 

Event   Bobby & Steve & Friends-LET’S GROOVE WMC 2007
Venue   Club Tantra, 1445 Pennsylvania Ave., Miami Beach 33139
Presented by   Bobby & Steve (Zoogroovestereo)
Talent   Bobby&Steve (Zoo Groove Stereo/London), Franky Boissy (Pink Club/San Francisco), Ultra Nate (DJ Set), Luis Radio (Club Goa/Italy), Benji Canderlario (NYC), Aaron Ross (Fanatix//1Xtra/London), Darren Holland (London)
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   MAW Miami 2007
Venue   Y Ultralounge, 71 North West 14th Street, Downtown Miami
Presented by   SW Entertainment & Creations PMG
Talent   Masters at Work (MAW), Jazzy Jeff (A Touch of Jazz), Terry Hunter (T's Box), Mr. V (Sole Channel), AME (Innervisions), Dixon (Innervisions), Tony Touch (Touch Entertainment)
Time   10:00 pm - 5:00 am

 

Event   POJI by the Pool
Venue   The Days Inn Hotel, 100-21 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
Presented by   POJI Records
Talent   DJ Oji (POJI), DJ Pope (POJI), DJ Masa (Studio Apartment)
Time   2:00 pm - 8:00 pm